People

SST Executive Committee 2011-2012

Beth Ingram, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education, Office of the Provost

Sarah Hansen, Coordinator, Student Success Team

Andrew Beckett, Assistant Dean, University College

Kate Fitzgerald, Director, Residence Life and Academic Initiatives, University Housing and Dining

David Grady, Associate Vice President and Dean of Students

Kathy Hall, Director, Academic Programs & Student Development, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Nancy Humbles, Director, Centers for Diversity & Enrichment

Shari Piekarski, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Program, Tippie College of Business

SST Advisory Committee, 2011-2012
Beth Ingram, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education, Office of the Provost

Sarah Hansen, Coordinator, Student Success Team

Andrew Beckett,
Assistant Dean, University College

Michelle Cohenour,
Director, Office of Retention

Kate Fitzgerald
, Director, Residence Life and Academic Initiatives, University Housing and Dining

David Grady
, Dean of Students

Kathy Hall
, Director, Academic Programs & Student Development, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Diane Hauser,
Associate Director, Academic Programs and Student Development, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Nancy Humbles
, Director, Centers for Diversity & Enrichment

Lisa Ingram, Senior Associate Director, Academic Advising Center

Helen Jameson, Intercultural Training Manager, International Student and Scholar Services

Susan Lagos Lavenz, Associate Dean, College of Education

Lin Larson, Director, University Creative Services

William Nelson, Director, Center for Student Involvement and Leadership

Shari Piekarski, Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Program, Tippie College of Business

Emil Rinderspacher
, Director, Admissions


Student Success Team (SST) Members

Saba Ali (College of Education)

Megan Allen (College of Engineering)

Sarah Andrews (University Libraries)

Rebecca Anthony (Educational Placement Office)

Michelle Armstrong (Graduate Student)

Tina Arthur (Orientation)

Ashley Asel (research assistant)

Kelley Ashby (Pomerantz Career Center)

Amy Baccei (Residence Life)

Mark Baccei (Office of Student Life)

Melissa Baker (College of Business)

Tom Baker (Office of the Vice President for Student Services)

Mike Barron (Office of Admissions)

David Baumgartner (Pomerantz Career Center)

Andrew Beckett (University College)

Steph Beecher (Health Iowa)

Kelly Bender (Student Life)

Maureen Beran (College of Business)

Karmen Berger (Academic Advising Center)

Greg Black (Campus Residential Dining)

Elizabeth Bledsoe (Graduate Student )

Dawn Bowlus (College of Business)

Ken Brown (College of Business)

Brad Brunick (University Counseling Service)

Jan Brunstein (Registrar’s Office)

Christine Brus (Women in Science and Engineering)

Catherine Colony Bunnell (Center for Diversity and Enrichment)

Erik Buol (Graduate Student)

Mary Campbell (Sociology)

Angela Charsha-Harney (Recreational Services)

Anita Cheruvillil (student)

Joe Cilek (Health and Human Physiology)

Chris Clark (ITS-Campus Technology Services)

Angie Cochran (Office of the Provost)

Sam Cochran (University Counseling Service)

Cinda Coggins Mosher (Rhetoric)

Michelle Cohenour (University College)

Carolyn Colvin (College of Education)

Brian Corkery (Academic Advising Center)

Sondra Cue (Office of University Relations)

David Cunning (Philosophy)

Michelle Danielson (Admissions)

Marcella David (College of Law)

Helena Dettmer (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Monique DiCarlo (Sexual Assault Response Coordinator)

Georgina Dodge (Chief Diversity Office)

Jane Dorman (College of Engineering)

Mario Duarte (Academic Advising Center)

Kerry Dubay (Recreational Services)

Steve Duck (Communication Studies)

Frank Durham (Journalism and Mass Communication)

Gigi Durham (Journalism and Mass Communication)

Tara Edberg (Center for Student Involvement and Leadership)

Matt Edwards (College of Business)

Lanaya Ethington (University Counseling Service)

Brian Farrell (College of Law)

Julie Fell (Registrar’s Office)

Wayne Fett (Recreational Services)

Linda Fielding (College of Education)

Kristi Finger (Center for Student Involvement and Leadership)

Kate Fitzgerald (Residence Life)

Amy Fletcher (Health and Human Physiology)

Jean Florman (Center for Teaching)

Pat Folsom (Academic Advising Center)

Kathy Forbes (Performing Arts—Dance)

Daniel Gall (University Libraries)

Anne Gannaway (Admissions)

Valerie Garr (College of Nursing)

Dave Gier (School of Music)

Mary Gillette (IMU)

Diane Graber (Registrar’s Office)

David Grady (Dean of Students)

Curt Graff (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Victoria Green (Dentistry Administration)

Kathy Hall (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Joanna Halsch (Admissions)

Sarah Hansen (Office of the Vice President for Student Life /SST Coordinator)

Jana Hanson (student)

Kathleen Hanson (College of Nursing)

Mark Harris (Student Disability Services)

Regina Hatcher (Pomerantz Career Center)

Diane Hauser (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Michael Healy (Surgery)

Valerie Heffernan (Dean of Students Office)

Malik Henfield (College of Education)

Judie Hermsen (Human Resources)

Ben Hill (Center for Media Production)

Todd Houge (College of Business)

Renee Houser (Registrar’s Office—Classroom Scheduling)

Peter Hubbard (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Nancy Humbles (Center for Diversity & Enrichment)

Becca Ingraham (Graduate Student)

Beth Ingram (Office of the Provost)

Lisa Ingram (Academic Advising Center)

Elizabeth Jach (Graduate Student)

Derek Jacobsen (student)

Wayne Jacobson (Office of the Provost)

Lisa James (Student Health Service)

Helen Jameson (Office of International Students and Scholars)

Lindsay Jarratt (Chief Diversity Office)

Jamie Jensen (Admissions)

Maggie Jesse (ITS-Campus Technology Services)

Omolola Jimoh (Center for Diversity and Enrichment)

Deb Johnson (Psychology)

Kevin Johnston (Center for Teaching)

Pam Kacena (University Libraries)

Anne Kapler (University Creative Services)

Kate Karacay (student)

Kelly Jo Karnes (Center for Student Involvement and Leadership)

Paula Kerezsi (Academic Advising Center)

Scott Ketelsen (University Relations)

Joelle Khairallah (University Housing and Dining)

Katie Kidwell (Graduate Student)

Bob Kirby (The University of Iowa Honors Program)

Amy Korthank (Biology)

Matt Kroeger (Admissions)

Tom Kruckeberg (Registrar’s Office)

Anne Kvinge (Admissions)

Susan Lagos Lavenz (College of Education)

Angie Lamb  (University College)

Ann Laros (Student Health Service)

Lin Larson (University Relations)

John Laverty (Office of Admissions)

Rod Lehnertz (Facilities Management)

Judy Liskin-Gasparro (Spanish & Portuguese)

Larry Lockwood (Registrar’s Office)

Michael Lovaglia (Sociology)

Len MacGillivray (Chemistry)

Diane Machatka (Facilities Management)

Monica Madura (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Kathy Magarrell (University Libraries)

Belinda Marner (Office of the Vice President for Student Life)

Sandy Mast (Rhetoric)

Mary Mathew Wilson (Civic Engagement Program)

Ilsa May (College of Engineering)

Kelly McElroy (University Libraries)

Danielle McGraw (Health Iowa)

Lisa Mendenhall (Graduate Student)

Matt Menietti (student)

John Mikelson (student/UI Veterans Center)

Fred Mims (Athletics)

Lon Moeller (Tippe College of Business)

Dennis Moore (Rhetoric)

Joyce Moore (Evaluation and Examination Service)

Linda Myers (College of Nursing)

Bill Nelson (Center for Student Involvement and Leadership, IMU)

John Nelson (Political Science)

Nicole Nisly (College of Medicine)

Wilf Nixon (College of Engineering)

Karen Noggle (Admissions)

Ryan Novak (student)

Heather Ockenfels (Dean of Students Office)

Jane Omann (Registrar’s Office)

Jacob Oppenheimer (Graduate Student)

Eric Page (University Creative Services)

Aaron Parker (UI Foundation)

Nancy Parker (Intercollegiate Athletics)

Brooke Paulsen (College of Business)

Tom Paulsen (Admissions)

Brandon Paulson (Housing and Dining)

Mallory Perkins (student)

Shari Piekarski (College of Business)

Norb Pienta (Center for Teaching)

Lin Pierce (Chemistry)

Tarrell A A Portman (College of Education)

Kathy Prediger (Student Health Service)

Mike Quashigah (College of Business)

Ericka Raber (Libraries)

Sharif Rahman (College of Engineering)

Sandra Ramey (College of Nursing)

Angie Reams (Graduate Student)

Cheryl Reardon (Office of the Vice President for Research)

Xuchun Ren (student)

Hallsie Reno (Physics & Astronomy)

Tom Rice (Office of the Provost)

Michael Ridge (Student)

Dan Riemersma (Graduate Student)

Tom Rietz (College of Business)

Emil Rinderspacher (Office of Admissions)

Elizabeth Ripperger (Graduate Student)

Gabriela Rivera (Center for Diversity & Enrichment)

Tom Rocklin (Vice President for Student Life)}

Stephanie Rose (Communication Studies)

Eric R. Rossow (Center for Student Involvement and Leadership)

Maureen Schafer (Academic Advising Center)

Tyler Schaub (student)

Jane Schildroth (Career Center)

Trish Schiltz (Health Iowa)

Teri Schnelle (Office of the Vice President for Student Life)

Joshua Schubert (student)

Alec Scranton (College of Engineering)

Jon Sexton (Orientation)

Nicole Sexton (Organizational Effectiveness)

Cindy Seyfer (Office of Student Financial Aid)

Victoria Sharp (College of Medicine)

Kay Shie (Public Health Administration)

Dong Hyuk Shin (Graduate Student)

Tyler DeShon (Graduate Student)

Johnnie Sims (Special Support Services)

Ryan Snider (student)

Kate Sojka (University College)

John Solow (College of Business)

Von Stange (University Housing and Dining)

Wendy Stokesbary (REACH)

Sophie Switzer (Center for Conferences)

Dana Thomann (Center for Diversity & Enrichment)

Downing Thomas (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Geb Thomas (College of Engineering)

Greg Thompson (Residence Life)

Rachael Thompson (College of Business)

Habie Timbo (student)

Mary Trachsel (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

Amy Vander Busard (REACH)

Linda Varvel (Residence Life)

Vicki Vavra (College of Business)

Michael Venzon (Student Disability Services)

Tanya Villhauer (Health Iowa)

Lauren VonderHeide (student)

Ben Walizer (Residence Life)

Doug Ward (IMU Bookstore)

Jane Warner (Admissions)

Mark Warner (Office of Student Financial Aid)

Carlette Washington-Hoagland (University Libraries)

Sherry Watt (College of Education)

Stacy Welp (Pomerantz Career Center)

Pam White (Museums of Natural History and Old Capitol)

Rachel Williams (College of Education)

Becky Wilson (Residence Life)

Betsy Winter (Admissions)

Hanna Wright (student)

Don Yarbrough (College of Education)

Frank Yoder (Academic Advising Center)

Anne Zalenski (Credit Programs)

David Zhang (student)

 

3.30.12